Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4 4853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226996

Date:Monday 7 October 1940
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4
Owner/operator:2./JG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel south of Sandgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Inglevert airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Escort sortie.

Pilot: Leutnant. Erich Meyer. – Captured.

REASON FOR LOSS:

Aircrafts radiator damaged in attacks by Squadron Leader H. A. V. Hogan and Pilot Officer K. W. MacKenzie of No. 501 Squadron during return flight from escort sortie for Bf 109 (Jabos) attacking London Docks. Enemy aircraft ditched in the Channel and pilot took to his dinghy and was rescued by coastal patrol vessel and landed at Dover unhurt.

Leutnant. Meyer (Right) being congratulated by Werner Moelders.

RAF Intelligence Report A.I.(k). (NA).

Major recovery of this aircraft by the Brenzett Aeronautical Museum in 1976. Complete aircraft minus the tail section was recovered from the seabed.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with thanks to the National Archive (Kew), Nigel Parker and the Brenzett Aeronautical Group.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf

Media: