Accident Dornier Do 217 M-1 40702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226998

Date:Monday 16 August 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:1./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 40702
MSN: U5+EH, weisse E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Beachy Head, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Night attack on Portsmouth, Hampshire, England.

Pilot: Unteroffizier. Karl Morgenstern. 57359/439. – Killed.

Observer: Obergefreiter. Johann Voss. 57359/448. – Killed.

Radio/Op: Obergefreiter. Rudolf Funk. 57359/449. – Missing.

Gunner: Unteroffizier. Helmuth Zipsmer. 57359/430. – Missing.

REASON FOR LOSS:

This aircraft failed to return from operations and is believed to have been shot down by a Mosquito night fighter from No.410 Squadron. The body of the pilot, Karl Morgenstern was found one mile north of Newhaven on 22.08.1943. The observer was originally found and buried at sea eleven miles south of Worthing, Sussex on the 19.08.1943.

Photo showing Rudolf Funk the missing radio operator. (Hall).

Police Report;

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless and the late Steve Hall. (2019).

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Google Maps

Media: