Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1 3652, Saturday 31 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1
Owner/operator:1./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3652
MSN: weisse 9 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hubbles Farm, Hunton, Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marquise AB (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on England.
Pilot: Feldwebel. Walter Evers. 58201/? - Killed.

REASON FOR LOSS:

Shot down by a Spitfire and the pilot tried a forced landing at high speed but the engine being torn out and wings badly damaged.

Markings: 9 + in white and stencilled on the tail 109.3652.
Armament: four MG 17.

Battle of Britain "Then & Now" Mk V By Winston Ramsey State:

Shot down by F/Lt. Macdonald of No.603 Squadron. Fw. Evers captured severely wounded and died of injuries sustained.

Note: RAF Intelligence Report states aircraft crashed at Court Farm, Hunton, Kent.

Burial detail:

Walter Evers still rests at Maidstone Cemetery, Kent, England.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with thanks to Nigel Parker and Winston Ramsey (After the Battle).

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Google Maps

Media: