This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 September 1940 |
| Time: | 10:10 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./JG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 1985 |
| MSN: | weisse 6 + |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Banks Farm, Chapfall, near Aldington, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Colembert AB (F) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission: Attack on Croydon aerodrome, London, England.
Pilot: Leutnant. Heinz Schnabel. – Captured slightly wounded.
REASON FOR LOSS:
Started at 08.40 hrs. escorting Dornier's that were attacking Croydon. On return from the attack some Spitfires and a Hurricane split this aircraft off from the formation and shot into the engine. The pilot made a good forced landing but engine mounting broke off at the bulkhead. About fifteen .303 strikes were spread over the fuselage.
Markings: 6 in white, outlined in black. Rudder and wing tips white. Shield: a white worm outlined in black, with a red toungue. Two vertical stripes on rudder. Plate identifies aircraft as constructed by Erla NW werke nr. 1985 dated 23/6/40.
Armament: two MG 17 under engine cowling, two wing cannon guns, one marked 20.02 mm and the other 20.04 mm. Under the latter is “Warning” MG F.F. “M”. Standard 8 mm bulkhead armour plate but no head protection for pilot.
The two stripes on the tail were scored by the previous pilot. Prior to the war the pilot was a Civil Flying Instructor and was called up into the GAF at the outbreak of war. Operational experience as escort on raids over Portland, Eastchurch and Manchester were amongst his fifteen war flights. During the French Campaign the pilot was wounded at Lille.
Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with special thanks to Nigel Parker and Andy Saunders.
Sources:
Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Media: