Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-3 120330, Tuesday 23 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1942
Time:19:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-3
Owner/operator:7./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 120330
MSN: weisse 2 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel 7 miles ESE of Dartmouth, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherbourg-Maupertus airfield,( F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Interception of enemy aircraft, Lannion/Morlaix, France.
Pilot: Unteroffizier. Wilhelm Reuschling. 53519/? – Captured.
REASON FOR LOSS:
T/o from Mauppertus aerodrome to intercept Spitfires over Lannion and Morlaix but while pursuing the enemy force back towards the English Coast collided with a Spitfire which pulled up suddenly while the pilot was attacking it and both aircraft crashed into the sea. The pilot baled out and was picked up half an hour later by a trawler.

The pilot had taken off in such a hurry that he left his shirt behind and was wearing sports shoes. Note: Collided with Spitfire of Wing Commander Vasatko DFC who was killed in the resulting crash.

A wonderful pencil drawing by Czech aviation artist Pavel Rampír depicting the incident. (Rampír).

Unteroffizier. Wilhelm Reuschling (Jeckel).

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with special thanks to Horst Jeckel, (Germany).

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Google Maps

Media: