This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 September 1940 |
| Time: | 13:13 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./JG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 6115 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cole Hill Park, Little Chart, near Charing, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dünkirchen-Mardyck airfield, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission: Attack on England.
Pilot: Unteroffizier. Anton Glomb. 57002/? – Critically injured.
REASON FOR LOSS:
Crashed following fighter action and aircraft totally destroyed.
Armament: four MG 17 found in wreckage.
A letter found on the pilot stated “… I was extremely sorry to hear that you had had such bad luck and it’s a good thing it’s all over. What luck that you managed to pull your aircraft up over the cliffs or the story might have had a different ending. Do you feel quite fit again, that you are flying again after such a short time? The Fatherland can be proud of its airmen; they’ve hardly got over one crash before they’re off on another war flight”
Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with special thanks to Nigel Parker and Simon Parry.
Sources:
Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf Media: