This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 May 1940 |
| Time: | 16:05 LT |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 218 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P2324 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Sedan, Ardennes -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Auberive-sur-Suippes, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.I P2324 (HA-S) 218 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when lost (failed to return from combat operations on 14 May 1940. Both crew survived to be captured and taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/357): "Battle P2324 crashed at Sedan, France, 14 May 1940. Aircraftman 1st Class T J Bryan and Flying Officer D A J Foster: prisoners of war".
The events of 14th May 1940 determined both of the A.A.S.F. and of the campaign. The French High Command called for a supreme effort at Sedan, where the ground forces massing for counter-attack had been rudely scattered. Arrangements were accordingly made for the whole strength of the Allied bombers in France to be hurled against the Sedan bridgehead in a series of waves, and soon after noon the few French aircraft available went into action. Attacking bridges and columns of troops, they suffered losses so severe that their remaining operations for the day were cancelled.
Then came the turn of the A.A.S.F. Between 15:00 and 16:00 hours the entire force of available Battles and Blenheims was flung against the same objectives. But the Bf.109's absent in the morning, were now on guard. No. 12 Squadron lost four aircraft out of five; No. 105 Squadron, six out of eleven; No. 142 Squadron lost four, No. 150 Squadron, four out of four; No. 139 Squadron, four out of six; No. 218 Squadron, ten out of eleven. In all, from the seventy-one bombers which took off, forty did not return. No higher rate of loss in an operation of comparable size has even been experienced by the Royal Air Force.
Fairey Battle P2324 was airborne from Auberive-sur-Suippes to attack bridges and roads in the area around Sedan, Ardennes, France. Shot down by intense small arms ground fire in the target area. Both crew survived, were captured and taken as PoWs
Crew of Battle P2324:
Flying Officer (Pilot) Donald Alexander John Foster RAF 39655; captured, became PoW. Interned at Camp Stalag Luft 3, as PoW No.576. Reportedly sustained burn injuries in the crash landing of his aircraft.
Aircraftman 1st Class (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Timothy John Bryan RAF 531862; captured, became PoW. Interned in PoW Camps 21B /21D/8B/3D/21A/383 as PoW No.2635. Ended up in Stalag Luft 111A.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 13)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 167)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/357):
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502161 4.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1925 5.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/218_squadron.html#1405 6. Aircraft Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM 78):
https://218squadron.files.wordpress.com/2014/08/p2324.jpg 7.
https://erenow.net/ww/st-vith-victory-218-squadron-campaign-against-nazi-germany/12.php 8.
https://www.themildenhallregister.co.uk/app/download/7950235/218+History.pdf .
9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database