Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air U-8F N62069, Tuesday 9 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2019
Time:08:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air U-8F
Owner/operator:Bemidji Aviation Services
Registration: N62069
MSN: LF-64
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:8933 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:091 -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sidney Airport, NE (SNY/KSNY)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had topped off the outboard fuel tanks before departure. While taxiing for takeoff, the stall warning horn activated, and the pilot pulled the circuit breaker to disable the horn. During the takeoff roll, the pilot heard a loud bang, observed significant damage to the outboard left wing, and aborted the takeoff. While taxiing back to the ramp, the pilot noted smoke coming from the top of the left wing. The pilot taxied the airplane to the corner of the ramp, performed an abbreviated shutdown, grabbed a fire extinguisher, and evacuated. The pilot did not observe any additional smoke or fire and did not discharge the fire extinguisher.
Examination of the airplane revealed fire and thermal damage near the wing root area, including melted and burned wiring. Due to some loose installation screws, a fuel leak was found coming from the fuel sending unit, which had recently been replaced. In addition, a wiring harness was found pinched between a metal clamp and a wing rib. Metal-to-metal contact was noted between exposed wiring and the wing rib. Based on the fuel leak in the left wing and the pinched wiring, it is likely fuel vapors ignited and caused an explosion of the outboard left wing.
A few months before the accident, the outboard left wing was replaced. The operator's director of maintenance stated that the electrical wiring in the wing was not inspected during the wing replacement.

Probable Cause: The improper maintenance of the outboard left wing, which allowed electrical arcing and leaking of the fuel sending unit and subsequently resulted in ignition of fuel vapors and an explosion of the outboard left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1054769-64de779558473b1cfbd80030fe19416a5f0f66de (photo)

NTSB CEN19LA215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 2019 N62069 Bemidji Aviation Services 0 near Colby Municipal Airport (KCBK), Thomas County, KS sub
16 June 2021 N62069 Bemidji Aviation Services 0 Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD) sub

Location