Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP B-10NH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227022

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2019
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Zhejiang Zhongqing International Aviation Club
Registration: B-10NH
MSN: 172S11656
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anji County, Huzhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Anji Fuzi Lake General Airport
Destination airport:Anji Fuzi Lake General Airport
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172S, with one pilot and three passengers on board, was on an aerial tour from Anji Fuzi Lake General Airport when it crashed into woods. A passenger sitting aft perished, and the other three occupants were wounded to different degrees. The plane was demolished.

The investigation team concluded that the probable cause of the crash was the loss of speed due to an excessive angle of attack during a low altitude pull-up maneuver, and that the pilot's failure to control the aircraft's attitude during the pull-up was the primary cause of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2019-07/10/c_138215413.htm
https://www.chinanews.com/sh/2019/07-10/8890569.shtml
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/china/20161210.txt