Mid-air collision Accident Pilatus PC-21 , Wednesday 10 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-21
Owner/operator:Qatar Emiri Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qatar -   Qatar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two training aircraft crashed after a mid-air collision. The pilots were able to eject safely.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-qatar-defense/two-qatari-military-training-planes-collide-pilots-eject-safely-defense-ministry-idUSKCN1U50LU
https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2019/07/qatari-military-training-planes-collide-190710064208376.html