Incident Boeing 737-781 (WL) JA03AN, Thursday 11 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 2019
Time:18:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-781 (WL)
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA03AN
MSN: 33873/1871
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Kyushu -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Nagoya/Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH876, a Boeing 737-781, suffered an in-flight shut down of No.1 engine. The airplane diverted to Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF), Japan, where a safe landing was made on runway 34 (though the active runway at the time was 16) at 18:39 LT. No personal injuries were reported. The runway was temporarily closed, causing other flights to be delayed for 34 minutes in maximum.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190711-00000063-mai-soci