Accident Cosmos BI Phase II PH-3E6,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227028

Date:Sunday 23 June 2019
Time:
Type:Cosmos BI Phase II
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-3E6
MSN: 21325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stadskanaal Airfield, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stadskanaal Airfield (EHST)
Destination airport:Stadskanaal Airfield (EHST)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The trike experienced engine problems shortly after a touch-and-go, after which the pilot made an emergency landing in a potato field near Stadskanaal Airfield. The trike suffered damage; the pilot remained unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/14635/noodlanding-na-motorstoring-cosmos-bi-phase-ii-nabij-vliegveld
https://www.flickr.com/photos/vriesbde/8130914395/