Accident de Haviland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FBBG, Thursday 11 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 2019
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Haviland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Hawk Air
Registration: C-FBBG
MSN: 358
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hawk Junction, near Wawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hawk Junction Water Aerodrome, ON (CNH6)
Destination airport:Oba Lake
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A float-equipped DHC-2 Beaver crashed near a power substation in the small town east of Wawa, just northeast of Hawk Lake.
FINDINGS:
1.The aircraft likely departed with the fuel selector set to the rear tank position, which did not contain sufficient fuel for departure. As a result, the engine lost power due to fuel starvation shortly after takeoff during the initial climb.
2.After a loss of engine power at low altitude, a left turn was likely attempted in an effort to either return to the departure lake or head toward more desirable terrain for a forced landing. The aircraft stalled aerodynamically, entered an incipient spin, and subsequently crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19O0089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sootoday.com/local-news/plane-crash-under-investigation-outside-of-wawa-1579848
https://wawa-news.com/index.php/2019/07/11/aircraft-crash-in-hawk-junction/
https://northernontario.ctvnews.ca/no-survivors-in-plane-crash-just-outside-of-wawa-1.4503903
https://www.saultstar.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-in-hawk-junction
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/sudbury/plane-crash-hawk-junction-1.5209524
TSB
_____________
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=21685&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Hawk-Air/De-Havilland-Canada-DHC-2-Beaver-Mk1/2603186
https://www.hawkair.com/
Final report:
https://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2019/a19o0089/a19o0089.html

Media: