Loss of control Accident Tecnam P92-S Echo PU-DMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227033

Date:Saturday 22 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92-S Echo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-DMR
MSN: 396
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ibirá, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ibirá-Clube de Marte Ibirá de Pará-Quedismo Airport, SP (SWYV)
Destination airport:Ibirá-Clube de Marte Ibirá de Pará-Quedismo Airport, SP (SWYV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Clube de Marte Ibirá Parachuting Aerodrome (SWYV), Ibirá, SP, in order to perform a local flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
During the takeoff, the aircraft swerved to the right and crashed into a hangar. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot and passenger suffered minor injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-jose-do-rio-preto-aracatuba/noticia/2019/06/22/duas-pessoas-ficam-feridas-apos-ultraleve-cair-em-canavial-de-ibira.ghtml
https://oregional.com.br/cidades/ultraleve-cai-e-duas-pessoas-ficam-feridas-em-ibira/

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/748/748650.jpg (photo)