Runway excursion Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) 9N-AMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227042

Date:Friday 12 July 2019
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Yeti Airlines
Registration: 9N-AMM
MSN: 749
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kathmandu Tribhuvan International Airport (KTM/VNKT) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Yeti Airlines ATR 72-500, flight YT422, suffered a runway excursion on landing at Kathmandu Tribhuvan International Airport, Nepal.
At the time of the incident, it was raining heavily as a thunderstorm was active over the airport.

Weather about the incident time (11:05 LT = 05:20Z)was reported as:
VNKT 120550Z 09016G26KT 2500 RA FEW008 FEW020CB SCT030 OVC090 20/20 Q1009 NOSIG CB TO SE S SW W NE AND OVERHEAD
VNKT 120520Z 09012KT 2000 RA FEW008 FEW020CB SCT030 OVC090 20/20 Q1008 NOSIG CB TO SE S SW W N NE E AND OHD
VNKT 120450Z 10013KT 3000 RA FEW008 FEW020CB SCT030 OVC090 20/20 Q1008 NOSIG CB TO SE S SW W N NE E AND OHD
VNKT 120420Z 10012KT 3000 RA FEW008 FEW020CB SCT030 OVC090 20/20 Q1008 NOSIG CB TO SE S SW W N NE E AND OHD
VNKT 120350Z 10008G26KT 030V120 3000 RA FEW008 FEW020CB SCT030 OVC090 20/20 Q1008 NOSIG CB TO SE S SW W N NE E AND OHD

Sources:

https://twitter.com/NepaliGentleman/status/1149558778502602754

Media: