Incident Boeing 777-233LR C-FNNH, Friday 12 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-233LR
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FNNH
MSN: 35247/699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 284
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:966 km southwest of Honolulu -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
37 passengers hurt, 9 seriously when strong turbulences affected Flight AC33 over the Pacific Ocean at FL 360 appox. 600 mi southwest of Honolulu. Flight was then diverted to HNL and landed safetly. The injured passengers recieved medical Service at HNL.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/air-canada-turbulence-injuries-1.5208458?cmp=rss
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ac33#213d1cc9
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-us-canada-48959355

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2016 C-FNNH Air Canada 0 75nm south of Tokyo's Narita Airport unk