Incident Bell UH-1H (SH-1D) 8530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227048

Date:Thursday 23 November 1989
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H (SH-1D)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 8530
MSN: 3202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo Grande, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire during test flight. Crash-landed from ten meters altitude. Pilot uninjured.

Sources:

Folha de Soa Paulo 26 November 1989, pA8