Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/U2/R6 412951, Saturday 22 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 July 1944
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/U2/R6
Owner/operator:1./JG 301 Luftwaffe
Registration: 412951
MSN: weisse 16 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cambrai-Épinoy airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission - Wilde Sau operation.

Pilot: Leutnant. Horst Prenzel – Captured P.O.W.

REASON FOR LOSS:

After an uneventful Wilde Sau Operation over Northern France, made a wheels down landing after pilot thought he was landing at a German airfield and was surprised to find he was in England.

Markings: 16 in white followed by a 2 ft. wide brown band. Call sign NS+FE. Maker mcu. The aircraft was painted grey all over with khaki and blue mottling on the upper surfaces. The spinner was painted alternate black and white spirals.

Engine: DB 605 A-1, works no. 007/07111, maker hsq.

Armament: one MG 151/20 firing through propeller hub, two MG 151/20 in under wing gondolas, two MG 131 over engine.

Equipment. Revi 16 B gunsight. FuG 16Z and FuG 25A wireless fitted. For the first time in a fighter ultra-violet cockpit lighting installation was found. A 66 gallon jettisonable fuel tank was carried on the fuselage bomb rack.

This airman had twenty-five War Flights to his credit.

Sources:

Aircrew Remembrance Society - Luftwaffe losses
- Reschke, JG301&302 s.112; Balss, MV, s.344; Blitz, Then & Now, s.406