Accident Northrop F-5E 4832 ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227063

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1985
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4832 ?
MSN: Y.1005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Passa Quatro, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ/1°GAvCa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-5 disappeared in mountain region (Serra da Mantiqueira). Found crashed on a mountain pick two days later. Cap Av Valdemar Estevão Alonso and 1°Ten Av Tarciso Martins.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 17 April 1985, p5/19 April 1985, p4
Scramble