Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Astar C-FHAG, Sunday 14 August 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 August 1994
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Astar
Owner/operator:Les Hélicoptères Abitibi Ltée
Registration: C-FHAG
MSN: 1546
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12nm SE of Smoky Tower, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tumbler Ridge, British Columbia
Destination airport:Springbank, Alberta
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FHAG, an Aerospatiale (Eurocopter) AS350BA Astar helicopter, was on a ferry flight from Tumbler Ridge, British Columbia, to Springbank, Alberta, with a planned fuel stop at Edson, Alberta. Approximately 30 to 40 minutes after take-off, while in cruise flight at 5,500 feet above sea level (ASL) and at an airspeed of 125 knots, the pilot experienced a vibration, increasing in magnitude, from the main rotor.

About 10 minutes later, upon sighting an abandoned well site in the heavily wooded area, the pilot reduced the airspeed to carry out a precautionary landing. When the helicopter was flared for the landing, control was lost. The helicopter struck the ground, and came to a stop resting on its right side. The pilot received minor injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

The accident occurred 12 nm south-east of Smoky Tower, Alberta, at 19:00 hours mountain daylight saving time (MDT), during the hours of daylight, at an elevation of 3,890 feet ASL. The crash coordinates were 54°20'N latitude and 118°45'W longitude

The Board determined that the main rotor vibration levels increased and control of the helicopter was lost when one of three spherical thrust bearings (STBs) on the main rotor head failed in fatigue. Although it had been noted that an STB was blistered, the manufacturer's inspection/rejection criteria were not followed, and the helicopter was allowed to remain in service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94W0144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1994/a94w0144/a94w0144.asp
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=501&count=50]