This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 July 2019 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Unkown |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yanomami Reservoir, Roraima -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A helicopter crashed near an Yanomami indigenous reserve, in the state of Roraima. The pilot was killed. Overweight might have played a role in the crash.
Sources:
https://folhabv.com.br/noticia/Piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-helicoptero-em-reserva/55244 http://blogs.diariodonordeste.com.br/centrosul/cidades/34631/34631 