| Date: | Thursday 11 July 2019 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A185E Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FAQL |
| MSN: | 18501661 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fedirchyk Lake, 12 km SW of Little Grand Rapids, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fedirchyk Lake, MB |
| Destination airport: | St. Andrews, MB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered float-equipped Cessna A185E, was departing from Fedirchyk Lake, MB for St. Andrews, MB with only the pilot on board. Upon takeoff from the water, a wind gust was encountered and control of the aircraft was lost. The aircraft subsequently collided with an island and was substantially damaged. A witness responded to the accident and pulled the injured pilot from the wreckage. A family member, who was contacted by the pilot via satellite phone to advise of the accident, contacted the RCMP and they responded to the site by helicopter. The pilot and witness were rescued by the helicopter.
Sources:
https://www.chrisd.ca/2019/07/12/plane-crash-manitoba-lake-little-grand-rapids/ https://news4winnipeg.com/float-plane-crash-fedirchyk-lake/ https://twitter.com/rcmpmb/status/1149770895973584896 https://winnipeg.ctvnews.ca/helicopter-helping-with-forest-fires-used-in-rescue-of-pilot-in-float-plane-crash-1.4506213 TSB