This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 July 2019 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing E-3B Sentry (707-300) |
| Owner/operator: | 522nd ACW USAF |
| Registration: | 76-1606 |
| MSN: | 21436 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Lincoln Airport (KLNK/LNK), Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK) |
Narrative:Suffered an engine fire and emergency landed at Lincoln Airport, Nebraska. The six crew members were uninjured.
Sources:
(1)
https://www.citynews1130.com/2019/07/12/air-force-jet-makes-emergency-landing-in-nebraska-after-fire/ (2)
http://www.hastingstribune.com/news/state/nebraska/u-s-air-force-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-lincoln/article_cbec5b51-ea9e-5b72-981c-c6243de1f5cc.html (3)
https://www.1011now.com/content/news/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-Lincoln-Airport-512614131.html https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7239806 https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boeing_E-3_Sentry 