Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-3Q8 EW-336PA, Friday 12 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 2019
Time:23:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Q8
Owner/operator:Belavia
Registration: EW-336PA
MSN: 26312/2693
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kyiv-Igor Sikorsky International Airport (IEV/UKKK) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minsk National Airport (MSQ/UMMS)
Destination airport:Kyiv-Igor Sikorsky International Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Belavia flight B2847 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 26 at Kiev's Igor Sikorsky International Airport, Ukraine.
The flight from Minsk was routine and the crew prepared for an approach and landing on runway 26. At an altitude of 500 feet and a distance of 2 km from the runway, the autopilot was switched off, but autothrust remained on.
At 23:46 the controller informed the crew about the change of runway condition: "New runway condition: runway is wet, water up to 3mm, braking coefficient point 52, braking action good" braking is good ”.
Taking into account the available landing distance and the runway status before departure and before landing, the AUTO BRAKE automatic brake switch was first set to "3" and then to "MAX", i.e. to maximum automatic braking.
The aircraft crossed the displaced runway threshold at an altitude of 12m (36 feet) and an indicated airspeed of 141 knots.
The flare started from the displaced threshold and lasted 14.5 seconds until landing at approximately 970 meters from the runway threshold at 23:49:34. Four seconds after landing, the engine thrust reversers were fully deployed. The crew applied a complete reverse with maximum automatic braking. Autothrust was switched off during reverse. At the same time, feeling that the braking action to stop the aircraft in maximum automatic braking mode was not enough, the crew applied manual braking.
At a speed of 61 knots, the crew turned off the engine thrust reverse. The aircraft received an additional impulse of direct thrust, which did not allow the crew to stop the aircraft within the remaining runway.

Probable Cause:
The cause of the serious incident was: Touchdown of the aircraft at a distance of 970 meters past the displaced threshold runway 26 due to autothrust remaining engaged which caused the engines to increase thrust to maintain the selected approach speed, after which the crew increased the pitch angle to flare causing increased lift and a prolonged flare over the runway.
Contributing factors:
- Meteorlogical conditions
- Hydroplaning and planing due to overheating rubber
- The reversers were not used until the aircraft had come to a complete stop

Weather about the incident time (23:49 LT / 2049Z):
UKKK 122100Z VRB01MPS 9000 -SHRA SCT053CB 15/13 Q1009 R26/290352 NOSIG
UKKK 122030Z 33005MPS 260V350 9999 FEW035CB 16/13 Q1009 R26/190060 NOSIG
UKKK 122000Z 06001MPS CAVOK 13/12 Q1009 R08/190060 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news.tut.by/accidents/645436.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/b2847#21429f9f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 2017 EW-336PA Belavia 0 Kyiv-Boryspil Airport (KBP/UKBB) non

Location

Images:

Figure: NBAAI