Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D N889AT, Thursday 11 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 August 1994
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Heli-jet Inc.
Registration: N889AT
MSN: 1332
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7395 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 mi W of Kukuihaele, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hilo, HI (ITO)
Destination airport:Waimea, HI (MUE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIGHTSEEING HELICOPTER TOUR FLIGHT AT 1200 FEET AGL, THE PILOT HEARD AND THEN NOTICED A DECREASE IN THE MAIN ROTOR RPM. THE PILOT BEGAN A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO A BOULDER-COVERED LEDGE ABOUT 50 FEET FROM THE SURF LINE. WHEN THE PILOT ADDED POWER FOR THE LANDING, THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND AND THE MAIN ROTOR RPM HORN SOUNDED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR AND TAIL ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE ROCKS AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED A FATIGUE CRACK IN A STEEL 'T' FITTING THAT ATTACHED THE PNEUMATIC PG ACCUMULATOR TO THE POWER TURBINE GOVERNOR. THE CRACK WAS LOCATED IN THE CHANNEL OF THE FITTING WHERE THE ADJACENT NUT RETENTION WIRE IS WRAPPED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED NO OTHER CONDITIONS THAT MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE INITIATION OF THE CRACK.

Probable Cause: a fatigue crack in the 'T' fitting on the power turbine governor pneumatic accumulator. A factor was the rough, rock-covered landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA317
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=889AT

Location