Incident Evektor Sportstar , Monday 23 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor Sportstar
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On commencing 100 hourly inspection, the LAME noticed a dent in the firewall when the aircraft was uncowled. On further inspection, he noticed a buckle in the skin at the bottom of the firewall. The aircraft had clearly landed hard on the nose wheel for this to occur.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf

Location