Incident Aeropro Eurofox 3K , Monday 23 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 2014
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox 3K
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3NM N of Greenhill, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:3NM N of Greenhill, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a beach landing, the pilot made a successful touchdown, but on roll out, the nose wheel sunk into soft sand, further impacting the propeller. The propeller continued to rotate as the nose wheel collapsed, resulting in the aircraft coming to rest inverted. Both occupants self extricated from the wreckage with minor injuries and were assisted later by local fishermen to right the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf