Bird strike Incident Fokker 100 VH-FZI, Saturday 13 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 July 2019
Time:c. 07:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-FZI
MSN: 11333
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Broome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Virgin Australia flight VA1486, a Fokker 100, returned to land at Broome, Australia, after reportedly suffering a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft landed back at Broome at 08:39, about 1 hour and 23 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-fzi#2143f23c

Media: