This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 September 1944 |
| Time: | 14:45 approx |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Stab III./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 441646 |
| MSN: | schwarze 25 + I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Aldekerk, Kerken, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | München-Gladbach airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission - Interception of American bomber formation.
Pilot: Major. Klaus Mietusch (Gruppenkommandeur) – Killed. Born 05.08.1918 in Posen.
REASON FOR LOSS:
Klaus Mietusch was engaged in combat with USAAF P-51 fighters on 17 September 1944. After gaining his 75th, and final victory, he was shot down and killed in the vicinity of Rath-Aldekerk by the American ace, Lieutenant William Beyer (9 victories) of the 376th Fighter Squadron of the 361st Fighter Group, USAAF. He was posthumously awarded the Eichenlaub (Nr 653) on the 18th November.
In 452 combat missions Klaus Mietusch gained 75 victories. He gained 60 victories over the Western Front including 13 four-engine bombers. He was wounded several times and was shot down ten times. Victories :75
Awards :
Ehrenpokal (Honour Goblet) 26th April 1941
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (German Cross in Gold) 15th October 1942
Ritterkreuz (Knights Cross) 26th March 1944
Eichenlaub (Oak Leaves)18th November 1944.
Burial detail: Kriegsgräberstätte Düsseldorf - Nordfriedhof. Feld 112 Row O. Grave 117
Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with special thanks to Horst Jeckel, August 2013.
Sources:
Aircrew Remembrance Society - Luftwaffe losses
Obermaier, s.70; Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.350