Incident Avro 504N K1974, Thursday 27 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 October 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:Gosport SF RAF
Registration: K1974
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gosport, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Swordfish L2729 whilst parked at RAF Gosport, Hampshire. Deemed to be damaged "beyond economic repair", and struck off charge as ground instructional airframe 1284M on 31.3.1939

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)