Incident SZD-30 Pirat SP-2573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227100

Date:Saturday 13 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Podkarpacki
Registration: SP-2573
MSN: B-417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krosno Airport (EPKR) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Krosno Airport (EPKR)
Destination airport:Krosno Airport (EPKR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred before 16.00.
The glider hit an energy pole and a tree on one of the properties on ul. Zręcińska in Krosno, then he fell to the ground.
As a result of the impact, the 56-year-old pilot of the glider who was a pilot student was injured, he was hospitalized, he was conscious.
An ambulance crew, firemen and policemen were called to the scene of the accident. The State Commission on Aircraft Accident Investigation will be notified about the accident.

Sources:

https://www.terazkrosno.pl/wiadomosci/8350-wypadek-szybowca-w-krosnie
https://www.tvp.info/43483046/podkarpackie-powazny-wypadek-szybowca-w-krosnie

http://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery/foto-search-results-in-reg-SP-2573.html (photo)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oykTfd4ClS4