Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GRHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227109

Date:Friday 12 July 2019
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GRHF
MSN: 1123
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lac Boulene, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Désert Lake in La Minerve, Quebec
Destination airport: Weakwaten Lake, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At approximately 10:00, a private DHC-2 Beaver floatplane took off from the St-Mathias Water Aerodrome (CSV9), Quebec, with only the pilot on board, for a series of visual flight rules (VFR) flights. The aircraft landed at approximately 11:30 on Désert Lake in La Minerve, Quebec, and came alongside a private dock where 3 individuals were waiting to board and fly to a fishing lodge.
Once the baggage was stowed on the aircraft, the pilot provided a safety briefing to the passengers, who were all wearing a personal flotation device. The aircraft took off from Désert Lake at approximately 12:15, bound for the Barrage Gouin Water Aerodrome (CTP3), Quebec, where the aircraft was scheduled to be refuelled. The aircraft landed at approximately 14:30. Once the refuelling was complete, the aircraft took off once again around 15:28, headed northwest to Weakwaten Lake, Quebec, where the fishing lodge was located.
After approximately 48 minutes of flight, at around 16:16, the aircraft collided with trees and struck the ground. There was no post-impact fire. The emergency locator transmitter was activated by the force of impact, and began transmitting a signal on frequency 121.5 MHz. This signal was detected by the flight crew of a commercial airliner at 17:05 and reported to air traffic services. At 18:50, the Joint Rescue Coordination Centre in Trenton dispatched a CC130 Hercules aircraft to try to locate the distress signal. The occurrence aircraft was found in a densely wooded area at 20:32. Two search and rescue technicians were parachuted to rescue the aircraft occupants. Three of the 4 occupants received fatal injuries. The survivor was evacuated and transported to the hospital in Chibougamau, Quebec.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19Q0107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.citynews1130.com/2019/07/13/three-dead-in-plane-crash-near-lake-in-remote-northern-quebec-region/