| Date: | Wednesday 10 July 2019 |
| Time: | c. 12:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FJLH |
| MSN: | 2044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lac Valtrie, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lac De La Bidiere, La Tuque, QC |
| Destination airport: | Ste-Sophie, Laurentides, QC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 helicopter was on a private VFR flightfrom Lac-De la Bidière, QC to Ste-Sophie, QC with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. The aircraft never arrived at its destination. The Joint Centre of coordination of the Trenton rescue operations was notified the day after the disappearance, and the search has begun. No signal from the emergency locator transmitter was received as it was not armed.
Suseuently a search helicopter located the aircraft on the ground in the Lac Valtrie area, about 230 km north of Montreal and north of Mont-Tremblant Park. Both occupants, a father and son, were killed.
Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. It is likely that the adhesive failures that appeared gradually over time and a pre-existing manufacturing defect contributed to significantly reducing the stiffness of one of the blades, which caused strong vibrations during the occurrence flight.
2. The rotational speed of the main rotor fell too low, preventing the aircraft from remaining in flight. This was followed by a vertical drop and impact with the ground.
3. It is likely that when the last inspection was performed in April 2019, the adhesive failures were already present and went undetected by the tap test.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A19Q0109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://montrealgazette.com/news/local-news/search-on-in-northern-quebec-for-helicopter-carrying-quebec-businessman-son https://globalnews.ca/news/5489708/quebec-helicopter-savoura-president-missing/ https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/savoura-tomato-company-president-and-son-missing-in-helicopter-flight-1.4504767 https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/bodies-of-missing-savoura-president-and-son-found-sq-1.4523653 https://montrealgazette.com/news/local-news/family-of-helicopter-crash-victims-want-answers-changes-to-aviation-safety http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2019/A19Q0109/A19Q0109.html 