Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk TG-CHO, Saturday 13 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Escuela de Vuelo SA
Registration: TG-CHO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:3 km from Guatemala City-La Aurora (GUA/MGGT) -   Guatemala
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a bird strike (vulture) on approach to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport. The windshield was shattered a result.

Sources:

@aviacionhr_info
https://twitter.com/i/web/status/1150091571855069185
https://emisorasunidas.com/2019/07/13/accidente-aereo-aila/
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-172-Skyhawk/5264749/L (photo)

Location

Media: