Incident Northrop F-5E 4842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227116

Date:Sunday 9 June 2002
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4842
MSN: Y.1015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rolante, RS -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Canoas, RS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a field after 1°Ten Av Henrique Rodriuges da Silva (27) ejected at 6-7 meters altitude and landed in a tree.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 11 June 2002, p8