Incident Jabiru J160C , Thursday 3 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 2014
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YSCN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was sent around from final on return from the training area. The pilot initiated the go-round and shortly after called a partial engine failure. The pilot was instructed to manoeuvre as required for any runway. The aircraft continued down the runway maintaining altitude but not climbing. Approximately half a mile upwind, the aircraft descended behind trees. The pilot then advised that the aircraft was on the ground safely in a field. The only assistance required was transport for the pilot and student. Emergency services were not called but the Aerodrome Ops Officer was asked to attend and provide assistance and further advice as required. The Ops officer confirmed that no further assistance was required. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller after contacting a fence.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf

Location