Incident Boeing 737-78J YR-BGF, Thursday 4 September 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-78J
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-BGF
MSN: 28440/795
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:OTP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A catering truck manoeuvering in order to load te supplies at the rear right door collided with the right wing aileron of the standing aircraft, causing minor damage. The flight has been cancelled.

Sources:

http://www.hotnews.ro/stiri-esential-4222178-aeronava-companiei-tarom-fost-lovita-masina-pista-aeroportului-din-barcelona.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 2004 YR-BGF Tarom 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min