Incident Monnett Sonerai II-L , Tuesday 8 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2014
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II-L
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boonah Airfield (YBOA), Boonah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCAB
Destination airport:YBOA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The owner pilot was on a return flight to Boonah from Caboolture and on final approach for landing on runway 04, the aircraft reportedly bounced, subsequently developing into a series of bounces. Full throttle was applied and the aircraft then veered to the right, impacting an embankment and the airfield boundary fence line before coming to rest upright.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf

Location