| Date: | Sunday 20 July 2014 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Evektor Sportstar |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Cobden Airport (YCDE), Cobden, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | YCDE |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While taxing to a hangar, the pilot left the bitumen for a grassed area at the front of the hangar (that had very wet ground cover). The pilot had to accelerate hard to move through the wet surface and skidded on the ground, clipped the hangar door with the plane wing and propelled the aircraft into the hangar door. Damage occurred to the plane's propeller.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf Location