Incident ICP Savannah S , Wednesday 30 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2014
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah S
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:30NM NW of Port Hedland, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:30NM NW of Port Hedland, WA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off and held the stick slightly back to ease pressure on the nose wheel, but the aircraft took off early and stalled left wing. The aircraft veered left despite application of right rudder, just above ground for about 30-40 meters before the pilot pulled the power and landed roughly. The aircraft's nose gear collapsed before coming to a halt in about 2-3 metres.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf