Accident Cessna L-19E Bird Dog 56-2548, Tuesday 22 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19E Bird Dog
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 56-2548
MSN: 23670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Two miles S of White Mountain, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bishop, CA
Destination airport:Winnemucca, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lt Charles Guess killed; shown on April 3, 1991 episode "Unsolved Mysteries" body recovered September 27 1959.

Sources:

https://unsolvedmysteries.fandom.com/wiki/Lt._Charlie_Guess
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/730787/charles-edward-guess
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19590928.1.25&srpos=7&e=23-07-1958-31-12-1962--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-“Charles+E+Guess”-------
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html