ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227134
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JUL-2019 |
Time: | c. 15:29 |
Type: | Mil Mi-2 |
Owner/operator: | Meridian |
Registration: | UR-15605 |
MSN: | 529938096 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Yabluchne, Velyka Pysarivka Raion, Sumy Oblast -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NBAAI Ukraine |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed during an agricultural flight. The pilot died.
Cause:
The Commission of Inquiry believes that the most likely cause of the crash of the Mi-2 UR-15605 helicopter was the temporary loss of consciousness of the captain during the flight at low altitude due to his falling asleep.
Concomitant factors were:
- alcohol consumption before the flight;
- physical fatigue after 28 - 30 flights;
- increase in air temperature;
- flight in the direction of the sun.
Sources:
https://www.dsns.gov.ua/ua/Nadzvichayni-podiyi/96323.html http://nbaai.gov.ua/news.html?id=66&lang=ua
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Images:

Photo: State Emergency Service of Ukraine