Serious incident Yakovlev Yak-42D RA-42418, Sunday 14 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 July 2019
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42D
Owner/operator:Turukhan
Registration: RA-42418
MSN: 4520423219118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saratov Airport (RTW/UWSS) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Saratov Airport (RTW/UWSS)
Destination airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight PP9723 suffered a runway excursion on takeoff from Saratov, Russia due to a fall pressure in the main hydraulic system.

Sources:

https://ria.ru/20190714/1556506034.html
https://nversia.ru/news/v-saratovskom-aeroportu-samolet-vykatilsya-za-predely-vzletno-posadochnoy-polosy/
https://chpsaratov.ru/2019/07/14/v-saratove-provoditsya-dosledstvennaya-proverka-po-faktu-vykata-samoleta-za-predely-vpp/
https://favt.gov.ru/public/materials//5/6/5/0/f/5650fb271b59eac6a36cc38697579737.rtf

Location

Media: