Accident Piper PA-28-140 PT-KAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227140

Date:Thursday 22 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:CFA Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda
Registration: PT-KAA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salvador, Bahia -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBSV
Destination airport:SNVR
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane departed Salvador International Airport with four occupants, luggage and fuel. Soon after liftoff it entered a stall and crashed within the airport perimeter. Two occupants died and two survived with serious issues. According to CENIPA official report the aircraft was overloaded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.potter.net.br/media/rf/pt/pt_kaa_22_11_07.pdf

https://extra.globo.com/noticias/brasil/vitimas-de-queda-de-monomotor-sao-enterradas-em-salvador-648554.html

http://fiquebeminformado.blogspot.com/2007/11/avio-particular-cai-em-salvador-e-causa.html