Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N35585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227143

Date:Sunday 14 July 2019
Time:09:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Christiansen Aviation Inc
Registration: N35585
MSN: 172S8873
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:7317 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkton, St. Johns County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Destination airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he had demonstrated a simulated engine failure and recovery at altitude to the pilot under instruction, and he subsequently asked the pilot to perform a simulated engine failure and recovery. The instructor allowed the pilot to descend over an open field, and he recalled instructing the pilot to "recover" and abort the landing about 200 ft above ground level. However, the pilot failed to do so, and the flight instructor took the controls. The airplane subsequently stalled, impacted terrain, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the engine mounts. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot under instruction's failure to follow the flight instructor's directions and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action and subsequent exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/308507-6507ba3bad9aae139be4efb6b7ae67f1ccfd098d/aircrafttype/C172 (photo)
NTSB GAA19CA412

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 2021 N35585 Wings Of Eagles 0 Clarksville, Tennessee sub
Runway excursion

Location