Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172I Skyhawk N8407L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227145

Date:Sunday 14 July 2019
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Plainwell Aviation and Stem Academy
Registration: N8407L
MSN: 17256607
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Plainwell Municipal Airport (61D), Plainwell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Plainwell Municipal Airport, MI (61D)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CEssna 172I Skyhawk experienced a runway overrun upon landing at Plainwell Municipal Airport (61D), Plainwell, Michigan, and came to rest in a ditch.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://wwmt.com/news/local/small-plane-misses-runway-crashes-near-plainwell-municipal-airport
https://www.mlive.com/news/kalamazoo/2019/07/small-plane-crashes-into-ditch-near-us-131-during-landing.html