Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-3K2 XA-UUI, Sunday 14 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3K2
Owner/operator:Magnicharters
Registration: XA-UUI
MSN: 28085/2722
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR/MMPR) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport (PVR/MMPR)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Magnicharters flight 801 returned to Puerto Vallarta Airport after suffering a bird strike on climbout.

Sources:

Location

Media: