Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1 6355, Tuesday 25 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1
Owner/operator:Erg.St./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6355
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stevensbeek/Sint Anthonis/Westerbeek, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bordeaux-Merignac airfield, France
Destination airport:Eindhoven airfield
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Schlechtwetter. The pilot performed an emergency-landing due to bad weather.

Überführungsflug (ferry flight).
Damage: 10%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0067I&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps