| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 1994 |
| Time: | 10:29 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Astar |
| Owner/operator: | Usda Forest Service |
| Registration: | N901BA |
| MSN: | 2452 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1101 hours |
| Engine model: | TURBOMECA Arriel 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Caryville, Washington County, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Tallahasse, FL (KTLH) |
| Destination airport: | Crestview, FL (KCEW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED TALLAHASSEE IN MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS. THE CEILING WAS ESTIMATED 500-600 FT, RAGGED, AND VISIBILITY 3/4 TO 1-1/2 MI IN RAIN. OBSERVING TOWERS ABOUT 3/4 MI IN FRONT OF HIS FLIGHT PATH, HE REDUCED AIRSPEED, TURNED RIGHT TOWARDS A BORROW PIT HE HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN OVER, AND ENCOUNTERED HEAVY RAIN. VISIBILITY DROPPED TO ABOUT 1/2-1/4 MI, AND THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CONDITIONS. THE PILOT STARTED A DESCENT TO 200 FT AGL, REGAINED VISUAL FLIGHT CONDITIONS, SAW THE BORROW PIT, AND CONTINUED THE DESCENT WITH A FAST CLOSURE RATE. A DECELERATION DESCRIBED SIMILAR TO A QUICK STOP WAS INITIATED, AND THE TAILROTOR COLLIDED WITH THE WATER. THE HELICOPTER PITCHED FORWARD, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES COLLIDED WITH THE WATER, AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE PILOT CONCLUDED HIS JUDGMENT WAS IMPAIRED FROM FATIGUE DUE TO LACK OF SLEEP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PILOT FATIGUE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94GA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94GA174
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=901BA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 April 2009 |
N208CH |
Coastal Helicopters |
0 |
Haines, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| CFIT |
Location