| Date: | Wednesday 4 July 2018 |
| Time: | 08:41 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines |
| Registration: | HB-JHH |
| MSN: | 1145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 219 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 100 km W of Corsica, France -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Swiss flight LX7288 returned to Zurich, Switzerland, after the flight crew noticed a smell in the cockpit.
The incident aircraft was back in service two days later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-JHH.pdf 